New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-15A-6 — Nomination by petition
New Mexico § 1-15A-6
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 15APresidential Primary
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-15A-6 (2026).
No later than 5:00 p.m. on the thirtieth day following the nominations by committee, any person seeking the endorsement by the national political party for the office of president of the United States, or any group organized in this state on behalf of, and with the consent of, such person, may submit to the secretary of state a petition on a form prescribed and furnished by the secretary of state to have such candidate's name printed on the presidential primary ballot. The petition shall be signed by a number of registered voters in each of the congressional districts equal to not less than two percent of the total number of votes for president cast in each district at the last preceding presidential election. Each signer of such petition shall sign but one such petition. In verifying the