New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-14-16 — Recount or recheck proceedings
New Mexico § 1-14-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-16 (2026).
A.Immediately after filing of the application for recount or recheck, or notice of an automatic recount, the appropriate canvassing board shall issue an order to the county clerk of each county where a precinct specified in the application or notice is located commanding the county clerk to convene a recount precinct board [election board] at the county seat on a day specified in the order, which date shall not be more than ten days after the filing of the application for a recount or recheck or notice of an automatic recount.
B.Upon receipt of the order, the county clerk shall appoint a recount precinct board [election board] pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-2-12 NMSA 1978 and shall send notices of the names of the recount precinct board [election board] members and the date fixe