New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-12-69 — Disposition of paper ballots and records requisite to voting
New Mexico § 1-12-69
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 12Conduct of Elections
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-69 (2026).
A. Paper ballots marked by voters and records requisite to voting in any election shall be retained and preserved for the greater of:
(1)twenty-two months from the date of the election for any election in which a federal office appears on the ballot;
(2)ten months from the date of the election for all other elections; or (3) four months following resolution of a contest or other judicial inquiry, including all appeals, for any election, precinct or polling place that is the subject of the contest or other judicial inquiry. B. Following the retention period, paper ballots marked by voters and records requisite to voting retained and preserved in the county may be destroyed at a time and in a manner as determined by the county clerk; provided that the county clerk shall use one of the dest