New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-11-3 — Notice of election; publication; posting
New Mexico § 1-11-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-11-3 (2026).
A.The notice of election shall be published at least once, not more than twenty-one nor less than seven days before election day.
B.The notice of election shall be published in a legal newspaper as provided in Section 14- 11-2 NMSA 1978.
C.If no legal newspaper is published in the county, the notice of election shall be published in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county.
D.The county clerk shall post the notice of election beginning no later than twenty days before the election. The county clerk shall also place on the county website the proclamation for the election or provide a link to the proclamation posted on the secretary of state's website.
E.The notice of election shall be printed in English and Spanish.
F.The notice of election shall be broadcast on a radio