New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-1-7 — Residence; rules for determining
For the purpose of determining residence for voting, the place of residence is governed by the following rules: A. the residence of a person is that place in which his habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention to return; B. the place where a person's family resides is presumed to be his place of residence, but a person who takes up or continues his abode with the intention of remaining at a place other than where his family resides is a resident where he abides; C. a change of residence is made only by the act of removal joined with the intent to remain in another place. There can be only one residence; D. a person does not gain or lose residence solely by reason of his presence or absence while employed in the service of the United States or of this st