New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-6-4 — Mailed ballot application
New Mexico § 1-6-4
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 6Absentee Voting
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-4 (2026).
A.In a statewide election, application by a voter for a mailed ballot shall be made only on the official form approved by the secretary of state or its online equivalent accessed through a website authorized by the secretary of state. The form shall identify the applicant and contain information to establish the applicant's qualification for issuance of a mailed ballot under the Absent Voter Act. A voter who has declined to designate on the voter's certificate of registration a party affiliation shall be provided the option on the application form for a mailed ballot in a primary election to request the ballot of one of the parties participating in the primary election.
B.Each application on a paper form for a mailed ballot shall be signed by the applicant and shall require the applicant