New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-2-21 — Challengers; appointment
New Mexico § 1-2-21
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 2Election Officers and Boards
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-2-21 (2026).
A.The county chair of each political party represented on the ballot in a partisan election may appoint in writing challengers for each polling location. If more than one challenger is appointed to a polling location, the challengers shall be listed in ranking order.
B.If any county chair fails to make such appointments or if there is no county chair, the state chair of the political party may in a partisan election appoint in writing one challenger for each polling location in the county.