New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-19-36 — Criminal penalties
New Mexico § 1-19-36
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-36 (2026).
A.Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
B.The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred.