New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-19-29.1 — Campaign funds; limitation on use
New Mexico § 1-19-29.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-29.1 (2026).
A. It is unlawful for a candidate or the candidate's agent to make an expenditure of contributions received, except for the following purposes or as otherwise provided in this section:
(1)expenditures of the campaign;
(2)expenditures of legislators that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held, including mail, telephone and travel expenditures to serve constituents, but excluding personal and legislative session living expenses;
(3)donations to the state general fund;
(4)donations to an organization to which a federal income tax deduction would be permitted under Subparagraph (A) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(5)expenditures to eliminate the campaign debt of the candidate for the office sou