New Mexico Statutes
§ 1-19-27.3 — Independent expenditures; reporting requirements
New Mexico § 1-19-27.3
Ch. 1Elections
Art. 19Campaign Practices
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-19-27.3 (2026).
A. A person who makes an independent expenditure not otherwise required to be reported under the Campaign Reporting Act shall file a report with the secretary of state within:
(1)three days of making the expenditure if the expenditure, by itself or aggregated with all independent expenditures made by the same person during the election cycle, exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000) in a nonstatewide election or three thousand dollars ($3,000) in a statewide election; or (2) twenty-four hours of making the expenditure if the expenditure is in an amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000) or more and is made within seven days before a nonstatewide or statewide election. B. The report required by Subsection A of this section shall state:
(1)the name and address of the person who made the indep