New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:2-7.1 — Visitation rights for grandparents, siblings
New Jersey § 9:2-7.1
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-7.1 (2026).
1.a. A grandparent or any sibling of a child residing in this State may make application before the Superior Court, in accordance with the Rules of Court, for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the applicant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child. b. In making a determination on an application filed pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1)The relationship between the child and the applicant;
(2)The relationship between each of the child's parents or the person with whom the child is residing and the applicant;
(3)The time which has elapsed since the child last had contact with the applicant;
(4)The effect that such visitation will have on the relationship betw