New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:2-4 — Custody of child; rights of both parents considered.
New Jersey § 9:2-4
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-4 (2026).
9:2-4. The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy. In any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal and the court shall enter an order which may include: a. Joint custody of a minor child to both parents, which is comprised of legal custody or physical custody which shall include:
(1)provisions for residential arrangements so that a child shall reside either solely with one parent or alternatively with each parent in ac