New Jersey Statutes
§ 9:2-20 — Judgment terminating rights; effect of judgment
New Jersey § 9:2-20
Title 9CHILDREN--JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-20 (2026).
If the court shall find that the parents of the child should have no further right to custody of the child, or that the custodian or guardian, if any, should have no further control and authority over the person of the child, a judgment shall be entered terminating such right or control and authority and transferring the custody of the child to the plaintiff. The judgment so entered, unless otherwise specified therein, shall not affect the duties of the parents, custodian or guardian with respect to support and maintenance of the child. L.1955, c. 232, p. 898, s. 8.