New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:12-2a — Consumer contracts for services, definition.
New Jersey § 56:12-2a
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:12-2a (2026).
1.
a.A consumer contract for a service offered by a company shall apply solely to the service offered by the company and purchased by the consumer. The consumer contract shall not contain provisions that allow or require the contract to govern the circumstances under which the consumer purchases other products or services from the contracting company, or an affiliate of the company, that are not offered pursuant to the contract.
b.As used in this section: "Consumer contract" means a written agreement in which an individual contracts for a service, that is obtained for personal, family, or household purposes. "Consumer contract" does not include a written agreement involving a transaction in securities with a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or a trans