New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:8-71 — Dealer's failure to correct defect
New Jersey § 56:8-71
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-71 (2026).
5. a. If, within the periods specified in section 3 of this act, the dealer or his agent fails to correct a material defect of the used motor vehicle, after a reasonable opportunity to repair the used motor vehicle, the dealer shall repurchase the used motor vehicle and refund to the consumer the full purchase price, excluding all sales taxes, title and registration fees, or any similar governmental charges, and less a reasonable allowance for excessive wear and tear and less a deduction for personal use of such vehicle. Refunds shall be made to the consumer and lienholder, if any, as their interests appear on the records of ownership kept by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles. b. It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section that:
(1)The alleged material