New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:8-42 — Health club services contract; definitions.
New Jersey § 56:8-42
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-42 (2026).
4.
a.Every contract for health club services shall be in writing. A copy of the written contract shall be given to the buyer at the time the buyer signs the contract.
b.A health club services contract shall specifically set forth in a conspicuous manner on the first page of the contract the buyer's total payment obligation for health club services to be received pursuant to the contract.
c.A health club services contract of a health club facility which maintains a bond, irrevocable letter of credit or securities, moneys, or other security pursuant to subsection a. of section 3 of this act shall set forth that a bond, irrevocable letter of credit or securities, moneys, or other security is filed or deposited with the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs to protect buyers of these