New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:8-35 — Special treatment prohibited.
New Jersey § 56:8-35
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-35 (2026).
10.Any person who gives or offers anything of value to an employee of a place of entertainment, in that employee's individual capacity, and not in that employee's capacity as an employee, in exchange for, or as an inducement to, special treatment by that employee with respect to obtaining tickets, or any employee of a place of entertainment who receives or solicits anything of value, in that employee's individual capacity, and not in that employee's capacity as an employee, in exchange for special treatment by that employee with respect to issuing tickets, shall be in violation of P.L.1983, c.135 (C.56:8-26 et seq.). amended 1983, c.220, s.5; 2018, c.117, s.4.