New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:8-161 — Definitions relative to security of personal information.
New Jersey § 56:8-161
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-161 (2026).
10.As used in sections 10 through 15 of P.L.2005, c.226 (C.56:8-161 through C.56:8-166): "Breach of security" means unauthorized access to electronic files, media or data containing personal information that compromises the security, confidentiality or integrity of personal information when access to the personal information has not been secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that renders the personal information unreadable or unusable. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of the business for a legitimate business purpose is not a breach of security, provided that the personal information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the business or subject to further unauthorized disclosure. "Business" means a sole proprietorship, partnershi