New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:8-13 — Penalties.
New Jersey § 56:8-13
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-13 (2026).
1.Any person who violates any of the provisions of the act to which this act is a supplement shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and not more than $20,000 for the second and each subsequent offense. The penalty shall be exclusive of and in addition to any moneys or property ordered to be paid or restored to any person in interest pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1966, c.39 (C.56:8-14) or section 3 of P.L.1971, c.247 (C.56:8-15). L.1966,c.39,s.1; amended 1971, c.247, s.9; 1991, c.332; 1999, c.298, s.3; 2001, c.394, s.10.