New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:12-33 — Presumption of inability to correct nonconformity; written notification.
New Jersey § 56:12-33
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:12-33 (2026).
5. a. It is presumed that a manufacturer, or, in the case of an authorized emergency vehicle, the manufacturer, co-manufacturer, or post-manufacturing modifier, or its dealer or distributor, is unable to repair or correct a nonconformity within a reasonable time if, within the first 24,000 miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to the consumer, whichever is the earlier date , or in the case of a farm tractor, during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to the consumer:
(1)Substantially the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times by the manufacturer, co-manufacturer, or post-manufacturing modifier, or its dealer or distributor, other than a no