New Jersey Statutes
§ 56:12-2 — Contracts to be written in simple, clear, understandable and easily readable way
New Jersey § 56:12-2
Title 56TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:12-2 (2026).
A consumer contract entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act shall be written in a simple, clear, understandable and easily readable way. In determining whether a consumer contract has been written in a simple, clear, understandable and easily readable way as a whole, a court, the Attorney General or the Commissioner of Insurance, in regard to contracts of insurance provided for in subsection c. of section 1 of this act (C. 56:12-1c.), shall take into consideration the guidelines set forth in section 10 of this act. Use of technical terms or words of art shall not in and of itself be a violation of this act. L.1980, c. 125, s. 2, eff. Oct. 16, 1980. Amended by L.1981, c. 464, s. 2; L.1982, c. 88, s. 1, eff. July 23, 1982.