New Jersey Statutes
§ 54A:9-10 — Appeal to tax court, claim for refund.
New Jersey § 54A:9-10
Title 54ANEW JERSEY GROSS INCOME TAX ACT
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54A:9-10 (2026).
54A:9-10.
(a)Appeal to tax court. Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of the Division of Taxation made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq.
(b)Any aggrieved taxpayer that has neither protested or appealed from an additional assessment of tax may, pursuant to subsection b. of R.S.54:49-14, file a claim for refund of the assessment paid.
(c)Appeal exclusive remedy of taxpayer. The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the t