New Jersey Statutes
§ 54A:8-1 — Payment of tax; returns; extension of time.
New Jersey § 54A:8-1
Title 54ANEW JERSEY GROSS INCOME TAX ACT
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54A:8-1 (2026).
54A:8-1. Payment of tax; returns; extension of time. With respect to each taxpayer, the tax imposed by this act shall be due and payable annually, hereafter, in the manner provided in this section: a. Every taxpayer shall annually pay the tax imposed by this act with respect to all or any part of each of his fiscal or calendar accounting years beginning on and after July 1, 1976, to be computed as in this act provided, for such fiscal or calendar accounting year or part thereof, on a return which shall be filed, in the case of a taxpayer reporting on a calendar year basis, on or before April 15 following the close of such calendar year, or, in the case of a taxpayer reporting on a fiscal year basis, on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of such fiscal year,