New Jersey Statutes
§ 54A:4-1 — Resident credit for tax of another state.
New Jersey § 54A:4-1
Title 54ANEW JERSEY GROSS INCOME TAX ACT
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54A:4-1 (2026).
(a)A resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States or political subdivision of such state, or by the District of Columbia, with respect to income which is also subject to tax under this act, except as provided by subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(b)The credit provided under this section shall not exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this act that the amount of the taxpayer's income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction bears to his entire New Jersey income.
(c)No credit shall be allowed against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any incom