New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:5-87 — Jurisdiction of court; effect of judgment.
New Jersey § 54:5-87
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-87 (2026).
54:5-87.
a.The Superior Court, in an action to foreclose the right of redemption brought pursuant to subsection b. of R.S.54:5-86, may give full and complete relief under this chapter, in accordance with other statutory authority of the court, to bar the right of redemption, to bar claims to surplus equity, to foreclose all prior or subsequent alienations and descents of the lands and encumbrances thereon, except subsequent municipal liens, and to adjudge an absolute and indefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple, to be vested in the purchaser. The judgment shall be final upon the defendants, their heirs, devisees and personal representatives, and their or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, grantees, assigns or successors in right, title or interest and no appl