New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32B-8 — 13 Sales, use tax exempt, machinery, apparatus, etc.
New Jersey § 54:32B-8
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32B-8 (2026).
25.Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act: a. Sales of machinery, apparatus or equipment for use or consumption directly and primarily in the production of tangible personal property by manufacturing, processing, assembling or refining; b. Sales of machinery, apparatus or equipment for use or consumption directly and primarily in the production, generation, transmission or distribution of gas, electricity, refrigeration, steam or water for sale or in the operation of sewerage systems; c. Sales of telephones, telephone lines, cables, central office equipment or station apparatus, or other machinery, equipment or apparatus, or comparable telegraph equipment to a service provider subject to the jurisdiction of the Board of Public Utilities