New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32B-6 — Imposition of compensating use tax.
New Jersey § 54:32B-6
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32B-6 (2026).
6.Unless property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.), there is hereby imposed on and there shall be paid by every person a use tax for the use within this State of 7% on or before December 31, 2016, 6.875% on and after January 1, 2017 but before January 1, 2018, and 6.625% on and after January 1, 2018, except as otherwise exempted under P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.), (A) of any tangible personal property or specified digital product purchased at retail, including energy, provided however, that electricity consumed by the generating facility that produced it shall not be subject to tax, (B) of any tangible personal property or specified digital product manufactured, processed, or assembled by the user, if items