New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32B-3 — Taxes imposed.
New Jersey § 54:32B-3
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32B-3 (2026).
3. There is imposed and there shall be paid a tax of 7% on or before December 31, 2016, 6.875% on and after January 1, 2017 but before January 1, 2018, and 6.625% on and after January 1, 2018 upon:
(a)The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property or a specified digital product for permanent use or less than permanent use, and regardless of whether continued payment is required, except as otherwise provided in P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.).
(b)The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:
(1)Producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting tangible personal property or a specified digital product, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property or specified digital product, not p