New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:5-63.1 — Excessive charges or fees charged by tax sale certificate holder on redemption; forfeiture
New Jersey § 54:5-63.1
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-63.1 (2026).
Any holder of a tax sale certificate, excepting any municipal corporation, his agent, servant, employee or representative, who knowingly charges or exacts any fee or charge in connection with the redemption of any tax sale certificate owned by him, in excess of the amounts permitted by chapter five of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes, shall forfeit such tax sale certificate to the person who was charged such excessive or unlawful fee and the person paying such unlawful charge shall become vested with all the right, title and interest of such tax sale certificate holder in and to such tax lien. In addition thereto the person aggrieved shall have a right of action to recover back the full amount paid by him to such tax lien holder, by an action at law in any court of competent jurisdiction.