New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:5-60 — Amount required if certificate is not held by municipality
New Jersey § 54:5-60
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-60 (2026).
54:5-60. If the certificate of sale is not held by the municipality, the amount required for redemption shall include all sums for subsequent taxes, municipal liens and charges, and interest and costs thereon, actually paid by the holder of the tax title or his predecessor therein, together with interest on the amount so paid at the rate or rates chargeable by the municipality, provided the holder of such title shall have made and filed with the collecting officer an affidavit showing the amount of such payment, which affidavit may be taken before such officer. Amended 1997, c.99, s.11.