New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:5-51 — Disposition of certificate of sale; permanent record.
New Jersey § 54:5-51
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-51 (2026).
54:5-51. When the certificate of sale is not made to the municipality, it shall, unless so recorded within three months of the date of sale, be void as against a bona fide purchaser, lessee or mortgagee whose deed, lease or mortgage is recorded before the recording of the certificate. After recording the tax sale certificate, the lien holder shall deliver a copy of the recorded certificate showing the book, page, date, and cost of recording to the tax collector. The tax collector shall maintain the information as a permanent record. amended 1997, c.190, s.4; 2009, c.320, s.9.