New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:5-39 — Land held by purchaser assessed in owner's name; resale by municipality as purchaser
New Jersey § 54:5-39
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-39 (2026).
When a parcel of land is held by a purchaser under a sale not redeemed, until the right of redemption is barred, all subsequent taxes, assessments for benefits and other municipal charges shall be assessed in the name of the owner, as if no sale had been made. In the event the municipality is such purchaser, such subsequent taxes, assessments for benefits and other municipal charges, shall be additional liens on the land and be added to the amount of the sale, and shall be paid before the land can be redeemed from the sale. No further sale of a parcel while held by the municipality shall be made for subsequent municipal liens, unless directed by resolution of the governing body of the municipality. In that case the officer shall enter the property on his tax sale list, and make up a new ca