New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:5-104.48 — Notice to municipality by owners or parties in interest; notice of foreclosure
New Jersey § 54:5-104.48
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:5-104.48 (2026).
At any time after the enactment of this act, any person owning land or holding a mortgage thereon, or any person having a lien or claim thereon, or interest therein, may file with the tax collector of the taxing district wherein such land is located, a notice stating his name, residence and post-office address and a description, as shown in the last tax duplicate of the municipality, of the parcel of land in which such person has an interest, which notice shall continue in effect for a period of five years, unless earlier canceled by such person. A notice of foreclosure shall be served upon such persons and all others, as provided by Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey. L.1948, c. 96, p. 540, s.
20.Amended by L.1953, c. 51, p. 904, s. 72; L.1979, c. 414, s. 2, eff. Feb.