New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:49-4 — Late filing penalty.
New Jersey § 54:49-4
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:49-4 (2026).
54:49-4.
a.In addition thereto any taxpayer failing to file a return with the director within the time prescribed under the act imposing such tax shall be liable to a late filing penalty of $100 for each month or fraction thereof that such return is delinquent, plus a penalty of 5% per month or fraction thereof of the underpayment not to exceed 25% of such underpayment, except that if no return has been filed within 30 days of the date on which the first notice of delinquency in filing the return was sent to the taxpayer, the penalty shall accrue at 5% per month or fraction thereof of the total tax liability not to exceed 25% of such tax liability. Unless any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return or report is shown to be due to reasonable cause, there shall be a