New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:49-16 — Refund, credit to taxpayer
New Jersey § 54:49-16
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:49-16 (2026).
a.Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the records of the director that any moneys have been erroneously or illegally collected from any taxpayer or other person or have been paid by any taxpayer or other person under a mistake of fact or law, the director may at any time, within two years of payment, unless a shorter limit is fixed by the law imposing the tax, upon making a record in writing of his reasons therefor, certify to the comptroller that the taxpayer is entitled to such refund and thereupon the comptroller shall authorize the payment thereof from the appropriation for such purpose.
b.Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the audit of any taxpayer that a State tax has been erroneously or illegally collected from such ta