New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:49-14 — Filing of refund claim.
New Jersey § 54:49-14
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:49-14 (2026).
54:49-14.
a.Any taxpayer, at any time within four years after the payment of any original or additional tax assessed against him, unless a shorter limit is fixed by the law imposing the tax, may file with the director a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the director may prescribe, stating the grounds therefor, but no claim for refund shall be required or permitted to be filed with respect to a tax paid, after protest has been filed with the director or after proceedings on appeal have been commenced as provided in this subtitle, until such protest or appeal has been finally determined. The signing of an agreement by the taxpayer and the director extending the period for assessment shall likewise extend the period for filing a claim for refund.
b.No taxpayer shall be precluded