New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-8.46 — Tenants in common, joint tenants, tenants by entirety, partners, and fiduciaries; rights to deductions
New Jersey § 54:4-8.46
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-8.46 (2026).
Where title to property as to which a deduction is claimed is held by claimant and another or others, either as tenants in common or as joint tenants, claimant shall not be allowed a deduction in an amount in excess of his proportionate share of the taxes assessed against said property, which proportionate share, for the purposes of this act, shall be deemed to be equal to that of each of the other tenants, unless it is shown that the interests in question are not equal, in which event claimant's proportionate share shall be as shown. Nothing herein shall preclude more than one tenant, whether title be held in common or joint tenancy, from claiming a deduction from the taxes assessed against the property so held, but no more than the equivalent of one full deduction in regard to such prope