New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-63.7 — Tax bills for added taxes
New Jersey § 54:4-63.7
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-63.7 (2026).
As soon as the added assessment duplicate is delivered to the collector of the taxing district, he shall at once begin the work of preparing, completing, mailing or otherwise delivering the tax bills to the individuals assessed for added assessments and shall complete that work at least one week before November first. The validity of any added tax or assessment or the time at which it shall be payable shall not be affected by the failure of a taxpayer to receive a tax bill but every taxpayer is put upon notice to ascertain from the proper official of the taxing district the amount which may be due for taxes or assessments against him or his property for added assessments. L.1941, c. 397, p. 1019, s. 7.