New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-63.36 — Tax bills; preparation and delivery; taxpayer put upon notice
New Jersey § 54:4-63.36
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-63.36 (2026).
As soon as the omitted assessment duplicate is delivered to the collector of the taxing district, he shall at once begin the work of preparing, completing, mailing or otherwise delivering the tax bills therefor to the owners whose property has been assessed as omitted assessments and shall complete that work at least 1 week before November 1. The validity of any omitted tax or assessment or the time at which it shall be payable shall not be affected by the failure of a taxpayer to receive a tax bill, but every taxpayer to whom a notice of an omitted assessment has been sent in accordance with section 5 of this act is put upon notice to ascertain from the collector of taxes of the taxing district the amount which may be due for taxes or assessments against him or his property for omitted as