New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-63.2 — Valuation of real property on which structures erected, etc., after October 1st and completed before January 1st; assessment
New Jersey § 54:4-63.2
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-63.2 (2026).
When any parcel of real property has been sold by any municipality as not needed for public use, and the deed has been delivered after October 1 in any year and before January 1 following, or when any parcel of real property contains any building or other structure which has been erected, added to or improved after October 1 in any year and completed before January 1 following, the assessor shall, after examination and inquiry, determine the taxable value of such parcel of real property as of the first day of the month following completion or sale of said property and if such parcel of real estate was not assessed as of October 1 preceding or if such value so determined exceeds the assessment made as of October 1 preceding, the assessor, shall enter the amount of such assessment or such ex