New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-63.11 — Appeals from added assessments
New Jersey § 54:4-63.11
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-63.11 (2026).
11.Appeals from added assessments may be made to the county board of taxation on or before December 1 of the year of levy, or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, whichever is later, and the county board of taxation shall hear and determine all such appeals within one month after the last day for filing such appeals; provided, however, that appeals from added assessments may be made directly to the Tax Court on or before December 1 of the year of levy, or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, whichever is later, if the aggregate assessed valuation of the property exceeds $750,000.00. Within ten days of the completion of th