New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-55 — Corrected duplicates returned to taxing districts; lists remain on record
New Jersey § 54:4-55
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-55 (2026).
54:4-55. The county board of taxation shall, on or before June 3 in each year, cause the corrected, revised and completed duplicates, certified by it to be a true record of the taxes assessed, to be delivered to the collectors of the various taxing districts in the county, and the tax lists shall remain in the office of the board as a public record. Thereafter neither the assessor nor the collector shall make or cause to be made any change or alteration in the tax duplicate except as may be provided by law. Amended 1955,c.87,s.1; 1978,c.136,s.21; 1991,c.75,s.35; 1992,c.159,s.25; 1994,c.72,s.18; 1995,c.94,s.5.