New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-34 — Statement by owner; written request; refusal to render; valuation of property by assessor; denial of appeal; grounds
New Jersey § 54:4-34
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-34 (2026).
Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, and produce his title papers, and he may be examined on oath by the assessor, and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, or to testify on oath when required, or shall render a false or fraudulent account, the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-