New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-30 — Duty of county recording officer where deed not certified
New Jersey § 54:4-30
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-30 (2026).
If no assessor's certificate shall appear on a deed or similar instrument, the register of deeds and mortgages or county clerk with whom it is filed for record shall ascertain from the person leaving it for record, or otherwise, and if not recited therein, mark upon the face of the instrument, the post-office addresses of the grantee or grantees therein. The post-office address shall include the street and house number, and if no house number, the names of the streets or avenues or rural route numbers, of any or all grantees, if individuals, and if any grantee is a firm, partnership, association or corporation, the address shall include the location of the firm or partnership or the principal office of the association or corporation in this State, or if it be a corporation of a foreign Sta