New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-3.26 — Exemption of certain property of fraternal organizations
New Jersey § 54:4-3.26
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-3.26 (2026).
All real and personal property used in the work and for the purposes of one or more fraternal organizations or lodges, or any association or society organized on the lodge plan, or affiliated associations, whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter, if the legal or beneficial ownership of such property is in one or more of said organizations, lodges, associations or societies, and no part of such property is used for pecuniary profit, provided that each such organization, lodge, association or society is also organized and operated in substantial part for charitable or educational purposes and demonstrates these aims in its programs and activities. Amended by L.1971, c. 320, s. 1, eff. Oct. 21, 1971.