New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-3.20 — Exemption of personal property in storage
New Jersey § 54:4-3.20
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-3.20 (2026).
All personal property stored in a warehouse of any person, copartnership or corporation engaged in the business of storing goods for hire shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter.