New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-23a — Single family dwelling; date of addition to assessment list; issuance of certificate of occupancy and actual occupation; limitation of time
New Jersey § 54:4-23a
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-23a (2026).
Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no building or other structure newly constructed on any parcel of real property and intended for occupancy and use for residential purposes as a single family dwelling shall be added to the assessment list as real property subject to taxation, until a certificate of occupancy or temporary certificate of occupancy has been issued and unless the building or other structure is actually occupied and used for such purposes; provided, however, that such building or structure shall be omitted from taxation for a period not to exceed 24 months. At the termination of the 24 month period or following the granting of a certificate of occupancy or temporary certificate of occupancy and the occupation and use of the building for residential purposes, the b