New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-23.8 — Determination of amount of rollback taxes
New Jersey § 54:4-23.8
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-23.8 (2026).
8.When land which is in agricultural or horticultural use and is being valued, assessed and taxed under the provisions of P.L.1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.), is applied to a use other than agricultural or horticultural, it shall be subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes, in an amount equal to the difference, if any, between the taxes paid or payable on the basis of the valuation and the assessment authorized hereunder and the taxes that would have been paid or payable had the land been valued, assessed and taxed as other land in the taxing district, in the current tax year (the year of change in use) and in such of the two tax years immediately preceding, in which the land was valued, assessed and taxed as herein provided. If the tax year in which a chan