New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-23.13 — Determination of eligibility of land for valuation, assessment, taxation
New Jersey § 54:4-23.13
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-23.13 (2026).
13.Eligibility of land for valuation, assessment and taxation under this act shall be determined for each tax year separately. Application shall be submitted by the owner to the assessor of the taxing district in which such land is situated on or before August 1 or September 1, if an extension of time has been granted by the assessor under section 6 of P.L.1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.6), of the year immediately preceding the tax year for which such valuation, assessment and taxation are sought. If the application is filed by delivery through the mails or a commercial courier or messenger service, compliance with the time limit for filing shall be established if there is satisfactory evidence that it was committed for delivery to the United States Postal Service or the courier or messenger servi