New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:4-106 — Payment of taxes by receivers and assignees; wage liens unaffected
New Jersey § 54:4-106
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:4-106 (2026).
The receiver of a corporation appointed by the Superior Court or an assignee in trust for the benefit of creditors shall take, receive and hold all personal property subject to all unpaid taxes and shall, out of the first moneys received by him, pay to the proper collecting officer of the municipality levying the tax all unpaid taxes, together with the interest and penalties thereon. This payment shall be made before any other payments are made by the receiver or assignee. Nothing in this section shall affect the lien of employees for wages preferred by law. Amended by L.1953, c. 51, p. 895, s. 25.